Privacy Notice

Identity details

This is a Privacy Notice for The Event Office Limited, a registered company in England & Wales.

The Event Office Limited address is Th 14 Theaklen House, Theaklen Drive, St Leonards-on-Sea, TN38 9AZ, United Kingdom.

This Privacy Notice outlines how Events Office handles personal information collected when you visit our web site or via any other means, in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations.

If you would like to contact us about any aspect of our data handling, please get in touch with Terri Lock on terri.lock@eventsoffice.co.uk, 01424 441833 or by post to the above address.

What kind of personal information do we deal with?

We might process personal data including your name, organisation, contact details and information about your use of our web sites, obtaining these details from you directly or from other sources. Usage information for our web sites is collected via cookies (see below).

How do we use this information and on what legal grounds?

We may use basic information about you to reply to your enquiries or your requests to send you information. We may send you news or information about our business which we think may be relevant to you. We use information about how our web sites are used in order to improve them as well as to operate certain functions on the sites.

The above data processing uses are on the grounds of our legitimate interests relating to the running and marketing of our business.

In addition, we may use data about you if we’re acting as a supplier or customer to you — or investigating the potential to do so — on the legal ground of contract.

We keep personal data as long as we think it may be useful and remains current.

We won’t sell or give your personal data to other companies for their sales or marketing purposes.

You can choose to stop receiving communications from us at any point. Please contact info@eventsoffice.co.uk if you’d like to request this.

Data access, corrections & deletion

You’re entitled to ask for a copy of the data we hold about you, to request adjustments to it if it’s not accurate or to ask us to delete it. To do this, please email info@eventsoffice.co.uk  or write to us at the address at the top of this Notice.

Data capture, handling, storage & security

Any data collected via our website is encrypted from the users browser to our server(s) through a Secured Socket Layer (SSL) or otherwise known as HTTPS:// protocol.

All personal identifiable data is stored on company servers, password protected and secure. We do not provide 3rd party access or allow users to dial in remotely.

Any CCTV footage is retained for a reasonable amount of time in accordance with security best practices and all video/audio is stored securely for review by us or relevant 3rd parties such as local law enforcement, legal entities or for insurance purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are text files which our web sites, like most sites, place on your computer when you visit. Our email communications may include tracking features.

We use cookies to enable our web sites to perform certain functions such as enabling blog post comments, enquiries and sharing pages via social media. We may also use web site cookies and email tracking features to monitor the use of our web sites (through Google Analytics) and emails to help us improve them.

If you’re not happy with our sites’ use of cookies, you can delete our cookies after visiting or use your browser’s anonymous settings (‘Incognito’ in Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ in Internet Explorer, ‘Private Browsing’ in Firefox and Safari) to visit our sites.  Alternatively, you can set your browser not to accept cookies, although be aware many features of most web sites won’t function properly as a result.

The following links may also be helpful in guiding you through changing your cookie settings, or you can use the Help option in your browser:

Other web sites

Our web sites contains links to other web sites which are not controlled by us. This Privacy Notice only applies to our own site and our broader use of personal data. So, when you visit other web sites via links from our site or through any other means, you should refer to those sites’ own privacy policies.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and will update it as necessary on this web page.

Concerns

If you have any concerns about the way we process any personal data, please let us know — or you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.